Penalties for Committing a Fraudulent Act
[…] Insurance fraud is criminalized under Section 5/17.10-5 of of the Illinois Criminal Code, which states that fraud occurs when a person “knowingly obtains…by deception, control over the property of an insurance company or self‑insured entity by the making of a false claim.” In addition, the person must have an intention to permanently deprive the insurance company of their property. Insurance of all kinds are covered by the law, including health, life, car, and property insurance.
Penalties for Committing a Fraudulent Act